A useful moving budget starts with the apartment. In our worked examples, rent alone takes 300,000 to 400,000 AMD a month. Food and bills come on top. For one adult, the complete example comes to 445,740 AMD; for two adults, 630,455 AMD; for two adults and a child, 709,470 AMD.

These are calculations, not a city average or a minimum income requirement. The full basket and rental inputs were collected on 14 October 2026. We reviewed the evidence for this English guide on 21 October and spot-checked grocery prices again. Some had already changed, as the comparison below shows.

TL;DR

  • For the lifestyle described here, use roughly 450,000 AMD for one adult, 630,000 AMD for a couple, or 710,000 AMD for two adults and a child as a starting model.
  • Those examples include a furnished rental, cooking most meals, occasional café visits and public transport. They do not include a car, private school or kindergarten.
  • Keep arrival cash separate. With a hypothetical one-month deposit and a 50% agent’s fee, the single-person example needs 895,740 AMD for the first month and those upfront payments.
  • Winter heating and an apartment’s insulation can change the bill. Our higher-utility examples add 15,000 to 23,000 AMD a month.
  • All figures are in Armenian dram, AMD. Convert your income separately using the rate available when you actually exchange money.

What does an ordinary month look like?

The table starts with real asking-rent examples and an itemised shopping basket. It then adds explicit allowances for expenses that vary from person to person. A reserve is money set aside, not a claim about a provider’s price.

Worked monthly budgets using the 14 October 2026 dataset. Allowances are editorial assumptions, not quoted tariffs.
Monthly expense, AMDOne adultTwo adultsTwo adults and a child
Rent300,000390,000400,000
Main grocery basket70,340115,655150,270
Other food allowance10,00015,00020,000
Utilities15,00018,00023,000
Home internet7,0007,0007,000
Mobile service3,0006,0009,000
Adult public transport6,60013,20013,200
Cafés18,80037,60047,000
Household supplies reserve5,0008,00010,000
Health cash reserve10,00020,00030,000
Total445,740630,455709,470

There is no school fee, kindergarten, insurance premium, regular prescription, clothing budget, holiday, car, taxi budget, income tax or loan payment in these totals. The family column also leaves out the child’s transport. A family that needs paid childcare should add its actual arrangement before using the result as a moving target.

The mobile line assumes one plan per adult, plus a third line in the family example. Remove that third line if the child does not need it. Likewise, a home worker with no daily commute can reduce the transport allowance. This is why a transparent model is more useful than one headline number for everyone.

How much of that is rent?

The original budget uses a 300,000 AMD apartment for one person, 390,000 AMD for a couple and 400,000 AMD for a family. They are selected asking-price examples, not the average for those households. The 14 October sample included a 56 m² apartment advertised as two rooms on Arzumanyan Street at 300,000 AMD and a 65 m² two-room apartment on Sevaka Street at 390,000 AMD.

A separate screenshot from 21 October illustrates how much the exact property matters:

List.am listing 24149064 showing a 75 square metre Davtashen apartment advertised at 320,000 AMD per month

Advertised as three rooms, 75 m², in Davtashen, with a 50% tenant commission. Captured 21 October 2026. We did not inspect it or confirm availability.

If you substitute its 320,000 AMD rent into the single-person model and leave everything else unchanged, the monthly result becomes 465,740 AMD. That is a calculation using an advertised price, not a recommendation to book that apartment.

For addresses and commuting trade-offs, use the district comparison. For the search itself and the meaning of commission and prepayment, use the rental guide.

What does the food basket actually contain?

The single-person basket below is a shopping example, not a nutrition plan. Quantities represent a month of purchases. Rice, oil, tea and other cupboard items may last longer, so a real household will buy them unevenly.

SAS product-card prices collected 14 October 2026, multiplied by stated quantities. The full basket has not been repriced as of 21 October.
Product and unitQuantityUnit price, AMDMonthly amount, AMD
Milk, 1 litre87906,320
Eggs, pack of 1039902,970
Matnakash bread, 480 g105205,200
Chicken legs, kg32,4207,260
Ground beef, kg24,1908,380
Rice, 500 g46902,760
Pasta, 500 g47603,040
Potatoes, kg43401,360
Tomatoes, kg31,1303,390
Cucumbers, kg35701,710
Onions, kg2280560
Apples, kg41,1404,560
Grapes, kg21,1902,380
Lori cheese, kg15,1505,150
Butter, 200 g21,5203,040
Sunflower oil, 1 litre11,0901,090
Oats, 420 g35201,560
Red lentils, 800 g21,5903,180
Sugar, kg1410410
Tea, 25 bags29601,920
Yogurt, 140 g104104,100
Total70,340

The evidence comes from individual cards in the SAS supermarket catalogue. Fish, infant formula, special diets, delivery and alcohol are outside this basket. The additional 10,000 AMD food line leaves some room for other purchases; it does not make the list suitable for every diet.

What changed in the later price check?

On 21 October, direct checks of the same product cards found pasta at 820 AMD per 500 g, tomatoes at 1,250 AMD/kg, onions at 370 AMD/kg, apples at 1,320 AMD/kg, grapes at 1,230 AMD/kg and yogurt at 420 AMD per 140 g. Milk remained 790 AMD per litre and the selected bread remained 520 AMD.

Applying only those six increases to the original quantities adds 1,680 AMD: 240 for pasta, 360 for tomatoes, 180 for onions, 720 for apples, 80 for grapes and 100 for yogurt. That would take the grocery subtotal to 72,020 AMD. It is a partial update, not a fully refreshed monthly basket: seven of the 24 product-page requests, including some household items, timed out.

The product cards also demonstrate a common unit trap. Chicken legs were displayed at 1,210 AMD for 0.5 kg, equivalent to 2,420 AMD/kg. Cheese at 2,060 AMD for 0.4 kg works out to 5,150 AMD/kg. Compare weights before comparing the large numbers on the screen.

What should you allow for bills and winter?

Utilities depend on the property and usage. The 15,000, 18,000 and 23,000 AMD lines are planning allowances; they are not bills from three surveyed homes. Replacing them with winter allowances of 30,000, 35,000 and 46,000 AMD brings the monthly totals to 460,740, 647,455 and 732,470 AMD.

For a concrete tariff check, Electric Networks of Armenia lists ordinary domestic day/night rates by monthly consumption category. The up-to-200 kWh category is 46.48 AMD by day and 36.48 AMD by night. An example entirely within that category, with 140 day kWh and 40 night kWh, costs 7,966.40 AMD for electricity. It excludes gas, water and building charges. Higher consumption categories have different rates, so do not extend that example indefinitely.

Veolia’s 2026 announcement gives an ordinary water tariff of 200.42 AMD per cubic metre. At 5 m³, the arithmetic is 1,002.10 AMD. This still does not tell you what a particular flat consumes.

Heating is the reason the apartment matters so much. A tariff alone cannot reveal the effect of the floor, windows, heating equipment or how warm you keep the rooms. Our winter figures are a budget stress test, not a measured prediction for a listing.

What do internet, phones and getting around cost?

Ucom’s home-internet page lists uNet 7000 at 7,000 AMD, with advertised speeds up to 200 Mbps. Coverage and the actual contract at the address still matter. Do not substitute a regional promotional offer into a Yerevan budget.

The Level Up+ prepaid page lists the 3000 package at 3,000 AMD for 30 days. A 30-day renewal is slightly shorter than a calendar month. The table uses one renewal as a convenient monthly allowance; over a full year, continuous service does not fit into exactly twelve such periods.

The transport line in the original 14 October model is 44 journeys × 150 AMD = 6,600 AMD per adult. It represents two journeys on 22 days, with no extra weekend trips. Treat it as the dated pay-per-trip assumption behind the calculation, not a statement that it is the best ticket available today. Current tickets and concessions belong on the municipal transport portal; the table does not assume a citizenship-based or age-based discount.

The café allowance has a similarly simple basis: the 14 October Louis Charden menu examples were 3,100 AMD for a bowl and 1,600 AMD for a cappuccino. Four of each cost 18,800 AMD. Service charges, tips and delivery are extra if applicable. Daily restaurant meals would require a different budget.

How much money should arrive with you?

A normal month is not the same as the first month. Here is a deliberately explicit arrival scenario: the owner asks for a refundable deposit equal to one month’s rent, and an agent charges 50% of the monthly rent. These are assumptions, not terms confirmed for all the flats above.

Hypothetical arrival cash. Formula: monthly budget × number of months + one rent as deposit + half a rent as commission.
Arrival calculation, AMDOne adultTwo adultsFamily example
First month’s full budget, including rent445,740630,455709,470
Assumed deposit300,000390,000400,000
Assumed 50% commission150,000195,000200,000
First month plus deposit and commission895,7401,215,4551,309,470
Three months plus deposit and commission1,787,2202,476,3652,728,410

The first month’s rent is already inside the monthly budget. Adding it again would count it twice. A deposit may eventually come back, but you still need the cash at the start. Conversely, a flat with no agent’s fee reduces this example by that fee, not by the rent.

Flights, temporary accommodation before handover, moving luggage, document costs and any missing furniture are additional. They are not quietly hidden in the health or household reserve. For a usable personal target, start with the matching monthly column, replace the rent, then add the upfront terms and one-off costs you actually face.

For more apartment examples by monthly rent ceiling, see the Yerevan rental-price comparison. That guide compares housing offers; this page keeps the whole household budget together.